Flores v. DISH Network LLC
[…] This is illustrated by the relevant regulation stating an individual can obtain FMLA leave to obtain “examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(c). In other words, an employee can take advantage of FMLA leave before she even has a formal medical diagnosis.

DISH's support for its diagnosis-only view of the FMLA's “serious health condition” requirement relies on a misleading citation of the governing regulation. According to DISH, 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d) states “the common cold, the flu, ear aches, upset stomach, minor ulcers, headaches other than migraine, routine dental or orthodontia problems, periodontal disease, etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave.” (Doc. 48 at 7). But DISH deleted the crucial introductory phrase to that list of ailments. The regulation begins “[o]rdinarily, unless complications arise, ” the common cold and the other listed conditions will not qualify as serious health conditions. 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d).