F.L.M. v. D.C.F.
[…] He argued that such a declaration would be in his best interest as well as that of his infant child.

When the evidence indicated that this child had himself fathered an infant son, the trial Judge expostulated that he was now "emancipated". I note that DCF did not make any objection on that ground at the hearing. It was the trial Judge who raised the conjecture. I also note that Florida law allows for the "emancipation" of minor children who marry. See § 743.01, Fla. Stat. (2004) ("The disability of nonage of a minor who is married or has been married or subsequently becomes married . . . is removed."). There is nothing in the record that this child has ever married. Another statute allows for minors to petition a court through a guardian to be treated as adults. See 743.015, Fla. Stat. (2004). There was no evidence that he has ever done so.