Flint v. Louisiana Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Craddock v. Safeco Insurance Company, et al, Civil Action No. 05-6365, was removed to the United States District Court, Eastern District of Louisiana, on December 5, 2005. The plaintiff in Craddock filed a Motion to Remand, which was denied by this Court because the Court found that jurisdiction existed under 28 U.S.C. § 1367, the Class Action Fairness Act (CAFA). After oral argument on Plaintiff's Motion for Voluntary Dismissal on July 14, 2006, this action has been dismissed and is no longer pending in this Court.

II. Multiparty, Multiforum, Trial Jurisdiction Act — 28 U.S.C. § 1369 and 28 U.S.C. § 1441(e)(1)(B) 28 U.S.C. § 1369(a) states:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action involving minimal diversity between adverse parties that arises from a single accident, where at least 75 natural persons have died in the accident at a discrete location, if —
(1) a defendant resides in a State and a substantial part of the accident took place in another State or other location, regardless of whether that defendant is also a resident of the State where a substantial part of the accident took place;
(2) any two defendants reside in different States, regardless of whether such defendants are also residents of the same State or States; or
(3) substantial parts of the accident took place in different States.

"Minimal diversity" is present under § 1369 if any plaintiff and any defendant are diverse. 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c)(1). An "accident" under § 1369 is defined as "a sudden accident, or natural event culminating in an accident, that results in death incurred at a discrete location by at least 75 natural persons." 28 U.S.C. § 1369(c)(4).