Fletcher v. State
[…] See Hawks v. City of Westmoreland, 960 S.W.2d 10, 16 (Tenn. 1997). We cannot conceive of any statute that could be more clear or unambiguous, and according to the plain language of the statute, an indigent litigant is never permanently relieved from the duty of paying litigation taxes, although such payment may be deferred. Consequently, the appellant's argument is without merit.

The appellant also contends that because of his indigence, the TDOC was without authority to withdraw funds from his inmate trust account to pay the distress warrant. We disagree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-144(a) (1994) states that the clerk of the court to whom a litigation tax is owed "may retain an agent to collect or institute proceedings to collect such cost or taxes, or both." One method by which a clerk may collect outstanding litigation taxes is through issuance of a distress warrant that is addressed and delivered to the sheriff or constable of the county in which "property of such taxpayer may be found." See Tenn.