Fletcher v. State
[…] We note that neither the plain language of this Rule, nor the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-127(a) (Supp. 1999), contemplates that indigent litigants are permanently relieved from their responsibility to pay litigation taxes. Rather, Rule 29 and section 20-12-127(a) only contemplate that an indigent litigant will not be denied access to the courts to commence a civil action solely because of an inability to pay litigation taxes.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-127(a) (Supp. 1999) states that "[a]ny civil action maybe commenced by a resident of this state without giving security as required by law for costs and without the payment of litigation taxes. . . ."

The appellant has overlooked Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-12-127(b), which strips away any merit to his argument on this point. This section states that "[t]he filing of a civil action without paying the costs or taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court." Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(b) (Supp. 1999). Where the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, this Court is not at liberty to apply a construction apart from the words of the statute. See Hawks v. City of Westmoreland, 960 S.W.2d 10, 16 (Tenn. 1997).