Fletcher v. Doig
[…] Contreras v. City of Chicago, 119 F.3d 1286, 1295 (7th Cir. 1997) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

I. Hearing and Trial Transcripts

Defendants request $24,623.30 in costs for court hearing and trial transcripts. Doc. 262 at 1; Doc. 262-1 at 5. In National Organization for Women, Inc. v. Scheidler, 750 F.3d 696 (7th Cir. 2014), the Seventh Circuit held that to show that the cost of transcripts or photocopies were necessary for purposes of § 1920(2), “[n]o statute or rule requires” a prevailing party to do anything more than submit under 28 U.S.C. § 1924 an affidavit “made by himself or by his duly authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that [the costs sought are] correct and [have] been necessarily incurred in the case.” Id. at 698. Thus, if the prevailing party provides an affidavit averring that its transcript costs were necessary, a court must take the party at its word-within reason, of course.