Fletcher v. City of New London
[…] Gilbert's arrest was more than sufficient to warrant an involuntary psychiatric hold on Mr. Gilbert. The New London Police Department and Dr. Cronin, the attending physician at Lawrence & Memorial Hospital, were deliberately indifferent to the emergency medical needs of Mr. Gilbert.").) The plaintiffs assert, in part on the basis of this report, that the officers should have had Mr. Gilbert involuntarily committed after his discharge under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-503(a), which allows "[a]ny police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, [to] take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section." (See ECF No. 115 at 7.)

The plaintiffs' contention fails for three reasons. First, the officers who brought Mr. Gilbert to the Hospital for emergency examination after his arrest had effectively already complied with this statute.