Fletcher v. Bennett
[…] In re Guardianship of Ansley , 94 So. 3d 711, 713 (Fla. 2d DCA 2012) (first citing Butler v. Guardianship of Peacock , 898 So. 2d 1139, 1141 (Fla. 5th DCA 2005) ; and then citing Gamse v. Touby , 382 So. 2d 115, 116 (Fla. 3d DCA 1980) ). "We defer to the circuit court's findings of fact when they are based on competent, substantial evidence." Id. (citing State, Fla. Highway Patrol v. Forfeiture of Twenty Nine Thousand Nine Hundred & Eighty (29,980.00) in U.S. Currency , 802 So. 2d 1171, 1172 (Fla. 3d DCA 2001) ).

Section 744.108(1), Florida Statutes (2021), provides that "an attorney who has rendered services to the ward or to the guardian on the ward's behalf, is entitled to a reasonable fee for services rendered and reimbursement for costs incurred on behalf of the ward." Section 744.108(2) sets forth criteria that a circuit court must consider in determining reasonable attorneys’ fees. They are:

(a) The time and labor required;

(b) The novelty and difficulty of the questions involved and the skill required to perform the services properly;