Flannigan v. Milford PZB
[…] In addition, the plaintiffs' allegation that they are aggrieved by the board's action, without a factual basis, is conclusory.

Smith Craft also claims that the plaintiff, Lily E. Flannigan, submitted a document purporting to be a "verified pleading," but that the document fails to meet the requirements of General Statutes § 22a-19, therefore, it is invalid. This plaintiff counters, however, that she properly intervened before the board and is aggrieved by virtue of General Statutes § 22a-19.

General Statutes § 22a-19(a) provides in part "any person . . . may intervene as a party on the filing of a verified pleading asserting that the proceeding or action for judicial review involves conduct which has, or which is reasonably likely to have, the effect of unreasonably polluting, impairing or destroying the public trust in the air, water or other natural resources of the state." Recognizing that the statute fails to define the term "verified pleading," our Supreme Court has observed that "pleading" is defined as "[a] formal document in which a party to a legal proceeding . . . sets forth or responds to allegations, claims, denials or defenses . . . and that "[v]erify is