Flamenbaum v. Orient Lines, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs allege that their baggage was "lost" for some period of time, and that they experienced "delay" in receiving their luggage. Article 18 provides that "[t]he carrier is liable for damage sustained in the event of the destruction or loss of, or of damage to, any checked baggage or any goods, if the occurrence which caused the damage so sustained took place during the transportation by air." 49 U.S.C. § 40105, Art 18(1). "The transportation by air" is defined in Article 18 as the period during which the baggage is "in charge of the carrier, whether in an airport or on board an aircraft." 49 U.S.C. § 40105, Art. 18(2). Article 19 provides that "[t]he carrier shall be liable for damage occasioned by delay in the transportation by air of passengers, baggage, or goods." Article 17, which only concerns bodily injury claims, applies to "accidents" that occurred "on board the aircraft or in the course of any of the operations of embarking or disembarking."