Fla. Police Benevolent Ass'n v. City of Tallahassee
[…] This construction of article I, section 16 aligns with other provisions of Florida law that treat as confidential records that could reveal a victim's identity. For example, the Florida Legislature exempted from disclosure public records that could reveal the names of certain crime victims. Cf . § 119.071(2)(h), Fla. Stat. (exempting from disclosure criminal intelligence or criminal investigative information that would reveal the name of a victim of certain offenses including child abuse, sexual battery, and other sexual offenses); § 119.071(2)(j), Fla. Stat. (exempting from disclosure "[a]ny document that reveals the identity, home or employment telephone number, home or employment address, or personal assets of the victim of a crime"); see also Ch. 95-207, § 2, Laws of Fla. (enacting the Crime Victims Protection Act, the Florida Legislature found "that it is a public necessity that disclosure to the public of victims' identities be limited as provided for in this Act").