Fla. Farm Bureau Mut Ins v. Tropicana
[…] Carey, Dwyer, Cole, Eckhart, Mason Spring and Harriet Lewis, Miami, for appellees.

Before BARKDULL, DANIEL S. PEARSON and FERGUSON, JJ.


The single issue presented is whether a personal injury protection (PIP) insurer has a statutory right of reimbursement from the owner or liability insurer of a commercial vehicle, without regard to fault, where the PIP insurer has paid benefits to its insured under a private passenger motor vehicle insurance policy for injuries incurred when the insured was struck by a commercial vehicle.

At the heart of the controversy is Section 627.7405, Florida Statutes (1981), which provides:

627.7405 Subrogation. —

Notwithstanding any other provisions of ss. 627.730-627.741, any insurer providing personal injury protection benefits on a private passenger motor vehicle shall have, to the extent of any personal injury protection benefits paid to any person as a benefit arising out of such private passenger motor vehicle insurance, a right of reimbursement against the owner or the insurer of the owner of a commercial motor vehicle, if the benefits paid result from such person having been an occupant of the commercial motor vehicle or having been struck by the commercial motor vehicle while not an occupant of any self-propelled vehicle.