Fla. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Regulation v. Walmart Inc.
[…] We find no merit to the remaining issues raised in this appeal and affirm those issues without further comment.

In Case 1D20-0004, ABC Fine Wine & Spirits, Florida Independent Spirits Association, and Publix, (Intervenors) who intervened in the rule challenge proceedings, also appeal the ALJ's final order. In that case, we reverse the ALJ's conclusion that Florida Independent Spirits Association lacked standing to intervene. ABC Fine Wine & Spirits v. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Regulation , No. 1D20-0004, 323 So.3d 794 (Fla. 1st DCA May 19, 2021).

I. Facts

Pursuant to section 565.045, a COP licensee may not sell "anything other than the beverages permitted, home bar and party supplies and equipment (including but not limited to glassware and party-type foods), cigarettes, and what is customarily sold in a restaurant ." § 565.045(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). In both the existing rule and the proposed rule, the Division attempts to provide clarification as to what is considered "customarily sold in a restaurant."