Fla. Dep't of Bus. & Prof'l Regulation v. Walmart Inc.
[…] Id. ; see also Orlando Health Cent., Inc. v. Agency for Healthcare Admin. , 252 So. 3d 849, 852 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018). A rule is an invalid exercise of delated legislative authority where it "goes beyond the powers, functions, and duties delegated by the Legislature ...." § 120.52(8), Fla. Stat.

An agency may not propose to create a rule that "enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of the law implemented." § 120.52(8)(c), Fla. Stat. It is not enough that the agency's rule is "reasonably related" to the Legislature's purpose or statutory provisions. § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat. The agency's rule and interpretation must comport with the specific authorizing statute. § 120.536(1), Fla. Stat.; State, Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. I.B. , 891 So. 2d 1168, 1171 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005) ("No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation ... or [ ] within the agency's class of powers and duties."). A rule also must be consistent with the Legislature's statutory mandates. Cleveland v. Fla. Dep't of Children & Families Dist.: 07 Seminole Unit 55205 , 868 So. 2d 1227, 1231 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).