Fla. Coastal Sch. of Law v. Cardona
[…] Further, an institution loses its Title IV eligibility “on the date that . . . the institution or location permanently closes,” as well as the date that “. . . [t]he institution or location ceases to provide educational programs for a reason other than a normal vacation period or a natural disaster that directly affects the institution, particular location, or the students of the institution or location.” 34 C.F.R. § 600.40(a)(1)(ii)&(ii). For FCSL to be Title IV eligible as a proprietary institution of higher education, it must “. . . have been in existence for at least two years,” among other requirements. 34 C.F.R. § 600.5(a)(7). An institution is “in existence for two years only if - (i) the institution has been legally authorized to provide, and has provided, a continuous educational program to prepare students for gainful employment in a recognized occupation during the 24 months preceding the date of its eligibility application.” 34 C.F.R. § 600.5(b)(1)(i).

Because FCSL stopped providing a continuous educational program as of July 30, 2021, it lost its Title IV program eligibility on that date.