Fla. Coastal Sch. of Law v. Cardona
[…] See Minute Entry (Doc. 15). At that same status conference, the Court ordered the Department not to take any adverse action against Florida Coastal School of Law pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 600.40(a)(1) or any other provision based on the cessation of classes between July 31, 2021, and the date that the Court resolved the Motion for Preliminary Injunction. See id.

Through Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (HEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq., Congress created various student financial assistance programs “to assist in making available the benefits of postsecondary education to eligible students . . . .” See 20 U.S.C. § 1070. The Department administers these programs, id., and is charged with determining whether institutions of higher education such as FCSL qualify to participate in accordance with various statutory requirements. 20 U.S.C. § 1099c(a).