Fla. Coastal Sch. of Law v. Cardona
[…] Since the initiation of the instant lawsuit, the Department has issued a letter notifying FCSL of its determination that the law school “has closed” for purposes of its Title IV eligibility. See August 27, 2021 Letter. FCSL does not appear to dispute this fact, and both parties acknowledge that FCSL has ceased providing courses and enrolling new students. See Response at 6; see also Motion at 2.

A determination of whether this Court can provide meaningful relief under these circumstances requires the Court to review the regulations governing Title IV program eligibility. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 685.214(a)(2)(i), “[a] school's closure date is the date that the school ceases to provide educational instruction in all programs, as determined by the Secretary.” Further, an institution loses its Title IV eligibility “on the date that . . . the institution or location permanently closes,” as well as the date that “. . . [t]he institution or location ceases to provide educational programs for a reason other than a normal vacation period or a natural