Five Borough Bicycle Club v. City of New York
[…] Id. § 10-110(c).

Permit applications must include, among other things, (1) the date, time, and route of the parade, (2) the locations and approximate times for formation and dismissal, (3) the number of participants, (3) the width of the roadway to be occupied by the event, and (4) the identity of a "chief officer," along with his or her address and telephone number. The ordinance provides that the chief officer "shall be responsible for the strict observance of all rules and regulations included in said permit."

38 R.C.N.Y. § 19-03(b)(2).

N.Y.C. Ad. C. § 10-110(a)(5).

Subject to exceptions not relevant here, the Police Commissioner is required to grant a parade permit, "after due investigation," unless there is "good reason to believe that the proposed procession, parade or race will be disorderly in character or tend to disturb the public peace," or if the application is incomplete, contains a material falsehood, or proposes an event that would (a) conflict with a previously approved event, (b) substantially or unreasonably interfere with traffic in the area contiguous to the parade route, (c) prevent proper fire and police protection or