Five Borough Bicycle Club v. City of New York
[…] Such occasions are defined to include "celebrations organized by the City honoring the armed forces; sports achievements or championships; world leaders and extraordinary achievements of historic significance."

N.Y.C. Ad. C. § 10-110(a)(2).

38 R.C.N.Y. § 19-04(d)(viii). "Fifth Avenue" is defined to include Fifth Avenue in Manhattan south of 114 Street and north of 15 Street. See Binder Decl. Ex. A (notice of adoption of amendment to 38 R.C.N.Y. § 19-02).

N.Y.C. Ad. C. § 10-110(a)(4).

38 R.C.N.Y. § 19-01(b).

When a parade permit is granted, it must "designate specifically the route through which the procession, parade or race shall move, and it may also specify the width of the roadway to be used, and may include such rules and regulations as the police commissioner may deem necessary." B. "Parade or Procession" 1. Prior Definition

N.Y.C. Ad. C. § 10-110(a)(3).

Section 19-02 of the City Rules defines what constitutes a "parade or procession" requiring a permit.