Five Borough Bicycle Club v. City of New York
[…] 505 U.S. 123 (1992).

Id. at 130 (quoting Heffron, 452 U.S. at 649); accord Transp. Alternatives, Inc. v. City of New York, 340 F.3d 72, 77-78 (2d Cir. 2003).

Forsyth, 505 U.S. at 131 (quoting Shuttlesworth, 394 U.S. at 150-51).

Id.
The Second Circuit passed on the vagueness of an earlier version of the Parade Regulations in MacDonald v. Safir, 206 F.3d 183 (2d Cir. 2000). The court there held that the language of N.Y.C. Ad. C. § 10-110(a)(1), allowing the Police Commissioner to deny a permit if he believes a parade "will be disorderly in character or tend to disturb the public peace," and § 10-110(a)(4), allowing the Commissioner to grant a special permit for "occasions of extraordinary public interest, not annual or customary," were not "sufficiently precise to survive the facial challenge," standing alone. Id. at 192 (quoting Turley v.