Fitzgerald v. Signature Flight Support Corp.
[…] C. Retaliation

The basis for plaintiff's ADEA retaliation claim, however, is far from clear since the amended complaint is devoid of any suggestion that defendants retaliated against plaintiff for filing this action.

Thus, plaintiff has failed to state a claim for retaliation under the ADEA.

III. NYSHRL

Defendants argue plaintiff's NYSHRL claims are barred by the election of remedies doctrine.

The Court agrees.

An individual who files a complaint with the NYSDHR is barred from filing a lawsuit in state or federal court for the same cause of action. See N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) ("Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction for damages . . . unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights."). This jurisdictional bar is applicable to both state and federal courts because "a state law depriving its courts of jurisdiction over a state law claim also operates to divest a federal court of jurisdiction to decide the claim." Moodie v. Fed.