Fitzgerald v. Bosco Credit, LLC
[…] BF Reply at 3.

As an initial matter, in California, a trustor may have "the legal right to bring [his] account in good standing by paying all of [his] past due payments plus permitted costs and expenses within the time permitted by law." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c(b)(1). To comply with the statute, a trustee must (1) issue a Notice of Default with the requisite statutory language; and (2) respond to requests for the amount necessary to reinstate the loan. Id. The Code further provides that "[r]einstatement of a monetary default under the terms of an obligation secured by a deed of trust, or mortgage may be made at any time within the period commencing with the date of recordation of the notice of default until five business days prior to the date of sale set forth in the initial recorded notice of sale." Id. § 2924c(e). Consequently, courts have recognized claims for what essentially amounts to interference with the exercise of reinstatement. See, e.g., Crossroads Inv'rs, L.P. v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, 246 Cal.