FITE v. THE HOOVER COMPANY
[…] Id.

The facts giving rise to this case do not involve an accident. As such, Plaintiff could not have been a bystander to an accident. Thus, Plaintiff cannot satisfy the first element of a claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress, and therefore, his cause of action in this regard must fail.

D. Plaintiff's ERISA Claims

Pursuant to ERISA, an employer has certain duties with respect to providing a former employee with notice of his or her right to continuation of coverage under a group health plan. ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1166 states in pertinent part:

(2) the employer of an employee under a plan must notify the administrator of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), (4), or (6) of section 1163 of this title within 30 days (or, in the case of a group health plan which is a multiemployer plan, such longer period of time as may be provided in the terms of the plan) of the date of the qualifying event. * * * *

(4) the administrator shall notify —

(A) in the case of a qualifying event described in paragraph (1), (2), (4), or (6) of section 1163 of this title, any qualified beneficiary with respect to such event, and . . . of such beneficiary's rights under this subsection.

Contrary to Plaintiff's allegations, Hoover, by and through its health plan administrator, Professional Claims Management, notified Plaintiff of all benefits available to him under ERISA within thirty days of the date of his health care insurance termination date. (ECF No. 45, Ex. D).