First Resort, Inc. v. Herrera
[…] First Resort alleges that the term, "per violation," is vague, ostensibly because it is unclear how each violation will be determined.

The Court is not persuaded by First Resort's argument. Not only has First Resort failed to cite any legal authority to support its position that the civil penalty provision is impermissibly vague, it fails to address People v. Witzerman, 29 Cal. App. 3d 169 (1972), which is discussed extensively in the City's motion. In Witzerman, the court rejected a vagueness challenge to similar provision set forth in California Business and Professions Code § 17536. That section states that "[t]he court shall impose a civil penalty for each violation of this chapter [which includes section 17500]." Cal. Bus. and Prof. Code § 17536(b) (emphasis added). In rejecting the plaintiff's vagueness challenge to "each violation," the court explained: