First-Citizens Bank & Tr. Co. v. Yee
[…] Iny (D.Nev. Oct. 16, 2015, No. 2:11-cv-01777-MMD-VCF) 2015 U.S.Dist. Lexis 141090, p.

At issue here is the defense provided by NRS 40.459(1)(c) which, when the property was sold, limited the value a successor creditor could recover on a deficiency judgment. The statute then read, in relevant part: "[T]he court shall award a money judgment against the debtor, guarantor or surety who is personally liable for the debt. [However,] . . . [¶] (c) If the person seeking the judgment acquired the right to obtain the judgment from a person who previously held that right, [the court shall not render judgment for more than] the amount by which the amount of the consideration paid for that right exceeds the fair market value of the property sold at the time of sale or the amount for which the property was actually sold, whichever is greater, with interest from the date of sale and reasonable costs, whichever is the lesser amount."

NRS section 40.459 was amended in 2015 to exclude commercial properties like the property here. The statute now limits a successor creditor's recovery for a deficiency judgment on a "property upon which the debtor, guarantor or surety maintains his or her principal residence." (NRS, § 40.459(3)(c).)The narrowed statute applies only to loans made after June 11, 2011 and, thus, appears inapplicable here. --------

However, the defense provided by the Nevada statute does not apply to successor creditors who acquire interests from the FDIC, as did First-Citizens.