First Am. Title Lending of Ga., LLC v. Holt (In re Holt)
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 108(b) ("...if applicable nonbankruptcy law...fixes a period within which the debtor...may...cure a default, or perform any other similar act, and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, the trustee may only...cure or perform, as the case may be, before the later of—(1) the end of such period...; or (2) 60 days after the order for relief."); see also 11 U.S.C. § 301(b) ("The commencement of a voluntary case under a chapter of this title constitutes an order for relief under such chapter."). If the Debtor did not redeem the Vehicle within this time, Georgia law would cause her interest in the Vehicle to "automatically be extinguished" and the Vehicle would "be automatically forfeited" to First American. See O.C.G.A. § 44-14-403(3).