First Am. Title Ins. Co. v. Nw. Title Co.
[…] Dkt. ## 26 at 6 n.10; 29 at 12-14. Under the independent duty doctrine, a tort remedy is unavailable to a party unless the tort arose independently of the applicable contract's privately negotiated terms. Eastwood v. Horse Harbor, 170 Wash.2d 380, 394, 241 P.3d 1256 (2010). See also Donatelli v. D.R. Strong Consulting Engineers, Inc., 163 Wash.App. 436, 445, 261 P.3d 664 (2011). The Court concludes that the independent duty doctrine does not apply because Washington law imposes a separate duty on Defendant that extends beyond the Agency Agreements. Dkt. # 25 at 6-7; RCW 48.17.480(3) (“Any person.. .who received funds which belong or should be paid to another person as a result of or in connection with insurance transaction is deemed to have received the funds in a fiduciary capacity.”). Defendant cites Cornelius v. Fidelity Nat. Title Co. of Washington, No. C08-754MJP, 2010 WL 1406333, *1, *5 (W.D. Wash. Apr. 1, 2010), a Western District of Washington case in which the court dismissed a fiduciary duty claim under the independent duty doctrine.