Leo Finnegan Construction Co. v. Northwest Plumbing & Pipefitting Industry Health Welfare & Vacation Trust
[…] FACTS

Factual Background

Finnegan is a general contractor registered with the State of Washington; its principal place of business is in Pierce County. Finnegan contracted with the City of Tacoma to act as the prime contractor on the Tacoma Police Department headquarters building located at 3701 S. Pine Street, Tacoma, Washington ("the Project"). As required by state law, Finnegan procured a public works payment bond from Fidelity and Deposit Co. of Maryland and Zurich American Insurance Co. to pay sums due certain claimants in the event of payment default. Former RCW 39.08.010 (1989). In addition, the City of Tacoma withheld a retainage on the Project. Former RCW 60.28.010(1) (1986).

Former RCW 39.08.010 states in relevant part:

Whenever any . . . body acting for the state or any county or municipality or any public body shall contract with any person or corporation to do any work for the . . . municipality, or other public body, city, town, or district, such . . . body shall require the person or persons with whom such contract is made to make, execute, and deliver to such . . . body a good and sufficient bond, with a surety company as surety, conditioned that such person or persons shall faithfully perform all the provisions of such contract and pay all laborers, mechanics, and subcontractors and materialmen, and all persons who supply such person or persons, or subcontractors, with provisions and supplies for the carrying on of such work, which bond in cases of cities and towns shall be filed with the clerk or comptroller thereof, and any person or persons performing such services or furnishing material to any subcontractor shall have the same right under the provisions of such bond as if such work, services or material was furnished to the original contractor.

Former RCW 60.28.010(1) states in relevant part: