Leo Finnegan Construction Co. v. Northwest Plumbing & Pipefitting Industry Health Welfare & Vacation Trust
[…] Former RCW 60.28.010(1) states in relevant part:

Contracts for public improvements or work, other than for professional services, by the state, or any county, city, town, district, board, or other public body, herein referred to as "public body", shall provide, and there shall be reserved by the public body from the moneys earned by the contractor on estimates during the progress of the improvement or work, a sum not to exceed five percent, said sum to be retained by the state, county, city, town, district, board, or other