Fink v. Phelps
[…] Keene, 508 U.S. at 209; see supra note 2.

Applying these same principles of statutory interpretation to the language in former § 1109(4) and § 1111 ("any photograph" as included in § 1109(4) and "any visual matter" as included in § 1111) leads the court to conclude that the former statutes also set forth the units of prosecution in a unambiguous manner. For instance, former § 1109(4) provides that a person is guilty of dealing in material depicting a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act when "[t]he person, by means of a computer, intentionally compiles, enters, accesses, transmits, receives, exchanges, disseminates, stores, makes, prints, reproduces or otherwise possesses any photograph, image, file, or data which depicts a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act." Even if the General Assembly's use of the term "any", which could mean one or more items, suggests a lack of limitation, the word "any" modifies the list "photograph, image, file, or data."