Fink v. Phelps
[…] Moreover, given Fink's failure to establish that the language of former § 1109(4) and § 1111 was unclear or ambiguous, the court is not obligated to find ambiguity by imagining a variety of alternative interpretations. First, although penal statutes are generally strictly construed, this maxim is not a command to override common sense and the evident statutory purpose. United States v. Cook, 384 U.S. 257, 262 (1966). Additionally, § 203 of the Delaware Code explicitly states that the general rule of strict construction does not apply to Delaware's Criminal Code, and that the provisions of the Code "must be construed to according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the purposes of the law." Del.