Fink v. Phelps
[…] The same rationale applies with equal force to determining the intent of former § 1111, which provides that a person is guilty of possession of child pornography by "knowingly possessing any visual matter depicting a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act, or any computerized file or data which contains any image depicting a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act." Because the term "visual matter" is not defined in the Delaware Criminal Code, the common meaning of the term controls. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 221(c) ("If a word used in this Criminal Code is not defined herein, it has its commonly accepted meaning, and may be defined as appropriate to fulfill the purposes of the provision as declared in § 201 of this title). As defined in other state statutes, the word "visual matter" or "matter" typically means any book, magazine, newspaper, or other printed or written material, or any picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture, or any reproduction. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 13A-12-190(12) (1975); Cal.