Fink v. Phelps
[…] United States, 349 U.S. 81 (1955) to find that the use of the word "any" preceding the object of the offense creates uncertainty and ambiguity as to the allowable unit of prosecution in federal statutes. United States v. Tann, 577 F.3d 533, 537 (3d Cir. 2009) (firearm possession) (collecting cases); United States v. Polouizzi, 564 F.3d 142, 155 (2d Cir. 2009). The court need not follow this precedent, however, because the instant case involves Delaware state statutes, not federal statutes.

The same rationale applies with equal force to determining the intent of former § 1111, which provides that a person is guilty of possession of child pornography by "knowingly possessing any visual matter depicting a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act, or any computerized file or data which contains any image depicting a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act." Because the term "visual matter" is not defined in the Delaware Criminal Code, the common meaning of the term controls. See Del.