Fink v. Phelps
[…] If the General Assembly had intended for the compiling or storing of numerous child pornography images on (or by means of) one computer to constitute a single possessory offense warranting a single offense, then it could have indicated that intent by expressly criminalizing the possession of any computer (or computer disk etc.) containing such depictions. See, e.g., Commonwealth v. Koehler, 914 A.2d 427 (Pa. Super. 2006) (emphasis added).

The amended version of § 1109(4) provides that a person is guilty of dealing in child pornography when that person, "by means of a computer, intentionally compiles, enters, accesses, transmits, receives, exchanges, disseminates, stores, makes, prints, reproduces or otherwise possesses any photograph, image, file, data or other visual depiction of a child engaging in a prohibited sexual act or in the simulation of such an act." (changes from the former version are indicated in bold face). The amendment merely added another term in singular form, "visual depiction", to the list of prohibited items of child pornography in singular form already contained in the statute.