Fineman v. Perr
[…] The trial court denied the request to compel arbitration.

The appeals court concluded that the trial court erred in failing to hold that the first group of claims was subject to an arbitration agreement and to compel arbitration. It then considered whether Dr. Nguyen's non-arbitrable claims should be stayed pending the arbitration. Under Texas law, "the trial court shall stay a proceeding that involves an issue subject to arbitration if an order for arbitration or an application for that order is made under this subchapter." Id. at 449 (quoting Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.025(a)) (cleaned up). However, "the stay applies only to the issue subject to arbitration if that issue is severable from the remainder of the proceeding." Id. at 450 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 171.025(b)) (cleaned up).