Fields v. State
[…] [t]he justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who:

....

(2) Initially provokes the use of force against himself or herself, unless:

(a) Such force is so great that the person reasonably believes that he or she is in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that he or she has exhausted every reasonable means to escape such danger other than the use of force which is likely to cause death or great bodily harm to the assailant ....

In State v. Floyd , 186 So. 3d 1013 (Fla. 2016), our supreme court explained that section 776.041's language that the "justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person" refers to a person's use of such force under sections 776.012–.013 and 776.031–.032, regarding the defense of the person, the defense of others, the person's right to stand one's ground, and the associated immunities.