Fields v. Schaffer
[…] First, it does not identify an appropriate statute creating a private right of action under these facts. Second, Fields has failed to follow the proper procedures for filing a qui tam action, which may be the only way his claim can be properly considered.

Fields has not identified what private right of action (if any) under Title 17 allows him to bring this suit. The only apparent right of action under section 111(d) is for "person[s] claiming to be entitled to statutory license fees for secondary transmissions. . . ." § 111(d)(4)(A). Fields does not claim to be entitled to any statutory license fees. Similarly, section 119(b) provides a claim procedure for "those copyright owners whose works were included in a secondary transmission made by a satellite carrier. . . ." § 119(b). As Fields does not claim to be a copyright owner entitled to any such fees, these sections provide no basis for his suit.