FIA Leveraged Fund Ltd. v. Grant Thornton LLP
[…] Id. at ¶ 80. The value of the asset was “pivotal to the survival of Arbitrage because a lower valuation would have caused the demise of Arbitrage.” Id.

f. The Bankruptcy Proceedings

In 2012, the Grand Court of the Cayman Islands appointed Robin Lee McMahon and Roy Bailey, as Joint Official Liquidators of both Leveraged and Arbitrage. Id. at ¶¶ 9, 11. In 2014, the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York recognized Leveraged and Arbitrage's foreign liquidation proceedings as a foreign main proceedings pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(1). Id. at ¶ 10.

Section 1517 provides, in relevant part, that a foreign proceeding shall be recognized “as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(1).

Currently, FILB, the Fletcher Structure's “master” fund, is being managed by a bankruptcy trustee appointed by the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Southern District of New York (the “FILB Trustee”).