FHTA v. DAINES
[…] Section 2803 (1) (a) of the Public Health Law provides, in pertinent part::

"Commissioner and council; powers and duties. 1. (a) The commissioner shall have the power to inquire into the operation of hospitals and to conduct periodic inspections of facilities with respect to the fitness and adequacy of the premises, equipment, personnel, rules and by-laws, standards of medical care, hospital service, including health-related service, system of accounts, records, and the adequacy of financial resources and sources of future revenues."

The court disagrees with respondent's Contentions. FHTA meets the requirements to institute the present action as an organizational petitioner because at least one of its residents, petitioner Acevedo (as well as his daughter), was a patient at St.