FHTA v. DAINES
[…] Therefore, based on the foregoing, petitioners' motion seeking a preliminary injunction as well as other relief is denied on the grounds that the matter is not justiciable, because petitioners cannot compel performance of a specific duty that involves the exercise of discretion. Matter of Maron v Silver, 14 NY3d 230 (2010).

Having determined that the matter is nonjusticiable, the Court need not address petitioners' other arguments. Also, based on the foregoing, petitioner's other motion, seeking leave to file a second amended complaint, is denied.

CPLR 3025 (b) provides that

"[a] party may amend his pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances."

"Leave to amend a pleading pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b) should be freely granted unless the proposed amendment is palpably insufficient or patently devoid of merit, or unless prejudice or surprise to the opposing party results directly from the delay in seeking leave to amend."