FHTA v. DAINES
[…] Jiggetts v Grinker, 75 NY2d 411, 415 (1990). "[W]hen the Legislature creates a duty . . . it is within the courts' competence to ascertain whether [the State] has satisfied [that] duty . . . and, if it has not, to direct that the [State] proceed forthwith to do so [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]," New York County Lawyers Association v State of New York, 294 AD2d 69, 72(1st Dept 2002).

In the instant matter, petitioners base their claims on sections of the Public Health Law, some of which were noted above, and certain sections of the New York State Constitution.

Section 206 (1) of the Public Health Law states:

"The commissioner shall (a) take cognizance of the interests of health and life of the people of the state, and of all matters pertaining thereto and exercise the functions, powers and duties of the department prescribed by law . . . (f) enforce the public health law."

Article XVII section 1 of the New York State Constitution provides:

"The aid, care and support of the needy are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions, and in such manner and by such means, as the legislature may from time to time determine."