Feuer v. Stoler of Westbury, Inc.
[…] Defendants argue that the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) applies because the Agreement states “the obligation to arbitrate any dispute is fully enforceable under the Federal Arbitration Act.” (ECF No. 24-1.) Plaintiff, however, contends that the Court should apply New York law because of the Agreement's choice-of-law provision, which states that “all causes and controversies arising hereunder” shall be “interpreted, applied and enforced” by New York law. (Id.) Plaintiff argues that the Court should apply New York law, specifically CPLR § 7515, which 3 he says bars the arbitration of employment discrimination claims like the ones in his complaint. (ECF No. 21.)

CPLR § 7515 provides that “[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law, no written contract, entered into on or after the effective date of this section shall contain” a prohibited mandatory arbitration clause. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 7515(i). A prohibited mandatory arbitration clause is any clause that “requires . . . that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of discrimination.” Id. § 7515(a). This statute additionally provides that “[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law, the provisions of such [a] prohibited clause . . . shall be null and void.” Id. § 7515(b)(iii).