Fetty v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1542(a).

Licensee does not dispute that his participation in the Washington County ARD program and his Fayette County DUI conviction are properly included as two of the three necessary convictions under Section 1542(a) of the Code. He maintains, however, that the West Virginia DUI conviction cannot be considered a "conviction" under Section 1542(b) because the language of that section does not include offenses that are "substantially similar" to the Pennsylvania DUI statute found in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3731.

In support of his position, Licensee directs our attention to Section 1532 of the Code. In subsection (b)(3), the General Assembly specifically stated that the Department shall suspend the operating privilege of any driver for twelve months upon receiving a certified record of the driver's conviction for any "substantially similar offenses reported to the department under Article III of section 1581 (relating to Driver's License Compact). . . ." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532(b)(3).

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1532.

The language "substantially similar offenses" does not appear in the habitual offender provisions of Section 1542 of the Code.