Fetty v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania
[…] Licensee offered no testimony indicating that he was unaware of the three DUI convictions leading to the Department's actions.

In the remaining issue, Licensee maintains that the trial court erred in concluding that his West Virginia DUI conviction counted as a violation under Section 1542(b) of the Code that resulted in his designation as a habitual offender.

When only questions of law are presented, our review of the habitual offender provisions of the Code is plenary. Deliman v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 718 A.2d 388 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1998).

Section 1542(a) of the Code provides as follows:

(a) General rule. — The department shall revoke the operating privilege of any person found to be a habitual offender pursuant to the provisions of this section. A "habitual offender" shall be any person whose driving record, as maintained in the department, shows that such person has accumulated the requisite number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses described and enumerated in subsection (b) committed after the effective date of this