Ferreira v. Aetna Insurance Company
[…] The intervening plaintiff in its memorandum maintains that "the term `at law', does not refer to a distinction between a negligence and a contract action; rather, it is a distinction between an action at law and an action in `equity'."

General Statutes § 31-293(a) states in pertinent part: "When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in a third person other than the employer a legal liability to pay damages for the injury, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of the injured employee against the third person, but the injured employee may proceed at law against the third person to recover damages for the injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that [the employer] has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee."

"When the language used by the legislature is plain and unambiguous, there is no room for construction by the courts and the statute will be applied as its words direct." (Citations omitted.) Warkentin v. Burns, 223 Conn. 14, 22, 610 A.2d 1287 (1992).