Fernandez v. Vargas
[…] After this controversy occurred, the legislature amended the statutory-warranty law. See 2006 Minn. Laws ch. 2002, §§ 3-6. Because with one exception, there has been no substantive change to the statutes cited in this opinion, we cite the 2006 version of those sections. The exception is the inspection/cure provision addressed subsequently in this opinion.

I. STATUTORY WARRANTY

The first issue is the applicability of the statutory warranties. Minn. Stat. § 327A.02, subd. 1(a) (2006) provides that a new home "shall be free from defects caused by faulty workmanship and defective materials due to noncompliance with building standards" for the one-year period after the warranty date.