Fernandez v. Vargas
[…] Modrow v. JP Foodservice, Inc., 656 N.W.2d 389, 393 (Minn. 2003). However, "[f]indings of fact, whether based on oral or documentary evidence, shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses." Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01. Because the question involves the adequacy of the evidence, we carefully review the entire record.

Vendors of new homes are required to provide certain warranties under Minn. Stat. § 327A.02, which reads:

In every sale of a completed dwelling, and in every contract for the sale of a dwelling to be completed, the vendor shall warrant to the vendee that:

(a) during the one-year period from and after the warranty date the dwelling shall be free from defects caused by faulty workmanship and defective materials due to noncompliance with building standards;. . . .

Minn. Stat. § 327A.02, subd. 1 (2006) (emphasis added). Notably, the statute only provides for a warranty "from defects caused by" faulty workmanship or installations for which the vendor is responsible. Id.