Fernandez v. St. Louis Cnty.
[…] That motorists choose to call and complain about beggars does not justify restricting the beggars’ speech. Cf. Stahl , 687 F.3d at 1041. On this record, defendant has not shown why solicitation is distinct from other modes of expression that implicate its traffic safety interest, meaning its content-based restrictions are underinclusive. Defendant briefly mentions severability. Under Missouri law, "[t]he provisions of every statute are severable." See § 1.140 RSMo ; see also Leavitt v. Jane L. , 518 U.S. 137, 139, 116 S.Ct. 2068, 135 L.Ed.2d 443 (1996) (per curiam). A court must "sever unconstitutional provisions of statutes and give effect to the remaining statutory text ‘unless the court finds the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one,’ " or if the valid provisions cannot be executed consistent with legislative intent without the invalid provisions. Phelps-Roper v. Koster , 713 F.3d 942, 953 (8th Cir. 2013) (quoting § 1.140 RSMo ); see also City of St. Peters v. Roeder , 466 S.W.3d 538, 547 (Mo. banc 2015).