Fernandez v. Florida Dep't of Health, Bd. of Nursing
[…] The Department recommended that the Board permanently revoke Fernandez's license and assess costs in the amount of $2,952.93. The Board agreed and entered a final order adopting the recommendation, citing sections 464.018(2) and 456.072(2), Florida Statutes (2008), as a basis for the penalty. This appeal follows.

Section 464.018(1)(h) states that “[u]nprofessional conduct, as defined by board rule” is grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action as specified in section 456.072(2), Florida Statutes (2008). § 464.018(1)(h), Fla. Stat. (2008). Section 464.018(1)(n) states that “[f]ailing to meet minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice, including engaging in acts for which the licensee is not qualified by training or experience” is grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action as specified in section 456.072(2). § 464.018(1)(n), Fla. Stat. (2008).

Section 464.018(2) states that the “board may enter an order ... imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any ... licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section....” § 464.018(2), Fla. Stat. (2008). Section 456.072(2)(b) provides for the “suspension or permanent revocation of a license” for violations of any grounds set forth in section 456.072(1) or the applicable practice act. § 456.072(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2008).