Fernandez v. City of New York
[…] There is a nearly identical provision which applies to firefighters, GML § 205-a and, to the extent practical, the analysis of one is applicable to the other. See Desmond v City of New York, 88 NY2d 455, 463 (2000). The Court of Appeals has held that, despite the expansive nature of GML § 205-e, a plaintiff must show noncompliance with a requirement found in a "well-developed body of law and regulation" that imposes "clear duties." See id. at 463-64.

In the instance case, plaintiff properly cites Labor Law § 27-a, the Public Employee Safety and Health Act (PESHA, the New York State equivalent of OSHA), which mandates that every employer shall provide its employees "a place of employment which [is] free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause . . . serious physical harm to its employees and which will provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, safety or health of its employees. . ." as a predicate for her GML § 205-e claim.