Ferebee v. Macklin
[…] As such, the Court denies the City's motion to dismiss Count I based on Plaintiff's failure to exhaust administrative remedies.

E. Declaratory Judgment

The parties have fully briefed a complex, thought-provoking legal question. However, in this instance, there is no vehicle here for the Court to address Count II of Plaintiff's SAC. As Ms. Ferebee is an improper plaintiff to seek this declaratory judgment.

The Declaratory Judgment Act, Section 7533 states: “Any person . . . whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute [or] municipal ordinance . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute [or] ordinance . . ., and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” 42 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 7533 (emphasis added).