Ferebee v. Macklin
[…] 5. Plaintiff's Vehicle Is Auctioned

On March 12, 2020-four days before Plaintiff's appeal period was set to expire- Plaintiff's vehicle was auctioned and purchased by a third party for $2,800. (Id. at 14 ¶¶ 84, 88.) On June 16, 2020, the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas entered another order confirming the sale of Plaintiff's vehicle from the auction and authorized the transfer of its title. (Id. at 14 ¶ 87; ECF No. 28-8.)

6. The Applicable Codes

The Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code preserves the City of Philadelphia's authority to regulate parking in its jurisdiction. Section 6109(a) of the Code states that its provisions “shall not be deemed to prevent the . . . local authorities on streets or highways within their physical boundaries from the reasonable exercise of their police powers,” which includes “regulating or prohibiting stopping, standing or parking.” 75 Pa. Stat. & Con. Stat. § 6109(a).