Feldman v. Schocket
[…] Rutherford, 679 So. 2d at 331. In this context, waiver is statutorily circumscribed.

Section 732.702(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes a spouse to waive homestead rights "before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver, signed by the waiving party in the presence of two subscribing witnesses." In such circumstances, "[u]nless the waiver provides to the contrary, a waiver of ‘all rights,’ or equivalent language," may constitute a waiver of all homestead rights that would otherwise inure to the benefit of the waiving spouse. Id.; see also § 732.7025(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("A spouse waives his or her rights as a surviving spouse with respect to the devise restrictions under [ section] 4(c), Art. X of the State Constitution if the following or substantially similar language is included in a deed: ‘By executing or joining this deed, I intend to waive homestead rights that would otherwise prevent my spouse from devising the homestead property described in this deed to someone other than me.’ "). If the waiver is executed after marriage, each spouse is additionally required to make a fair disclosure to the other of his or her estate. § 732.702(2), Fla. Stat. Notably, the statute contains no provision for effectuating waiver after death.