Feldman v. Schocket
[…] Bar—Rule 4-1.5(f)(4)(B) of the Rules of Pro. Conduct, 939 So. 2d 1032, 1038 (Fla. 2006) ("Florida's highly valued constitutional homestead protection is subject to waiver.").

"In order to find that a survivor spouse has waived/relinquished homestead protection, evidence must demonstrate the survivor's intent to waive the constitutional and statutory claim to homestead property." Rutherford, 679 So. 2d at 331. In this context, waiver is statutorily circumscribed.

Section 732.702(1), Florida Statutes, authorizes a spouse to waive homestead rights "before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver, signed by the waiving party in the presence of two subscribing witnesses." In such circumstances, "[u]nless the waiver provides to the contrary, a waiver of ‘all rights,’ or equivalent language," may constitute a waiver of all homestead rights that would otherwise inure to the benefit of the waiving spouse.