Feldman v. Schocket
[…] Davis, 699 So. 2d 999, 1001–02 (Fla. 1997) (footnotes omitted). This case involves the third protection.

Article X, section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there be no minor child. The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse.

See also § 732.401(1), Fla. Stat. (2022) ("If not devised as authorized by law and the constitution, the homestead shall descend in the same manner as other intestate property; but if the decedent is survived by a spouse and one or more descendants, the surviving spouse shall take a life estate in the homestead, with a vested remainder to the descendants in being at the time of the decedent's death per stirpes."). By preserving the homestead status of the property, this provision "is designed to protect two classes of persons[,] ... surviving spouses and minor children." Wadsworth v. First Union Nat'l Bank of Fla., 564 So. 2d 634, 636 (Fla. 5th DCA 1990).