Feldman v. Schocket
[…] Id.

Although the holding in Youngelson remains undisturbed, the instant case is distinguishable. There was no post-death settlement here, and, perhaps more importantly, long after Youngelson was decided, the legislature exercised its prerogative to enact chapter 739 of the Florida Statutes. This statute now represents the exclusive means by which an individual may disclaim an interest in property. § 739.103, Fla. Stat. (2022) ("[T]his chapter is the exclusive means by which a disclaimer may be made under Florida law."); see also Lee, 263 So. 3d at 827 ("The Florida legislature has codified the requirements for disclaimer of property in chapter 739, the Florida Uniform Disclaimer of Property Interests Act."). Consequently, Youngelson cannot serve as a conduit for reviving a statutorily noncompliant disclaimer.