Feldman v. Schocket
[…] Garcia, 53 So. 3d 1113, 1119 (Fla. 3d DCA 2011).

The Florida Constitution extends three distinct protections to homestead property. See art. X, § 4, Fla. Const. "First, a clause ... provides homesteads with an exemption from taxes. Second, the homestead provision protects the homestead from forced sale by creditors. Third, the homestead provision delineates the restrictions a homestead owner faces when attempting to alienate or devise the homestead property." Snyder v. Davis, 699 So. 2d 999, 1001–02 (Fla. 1997) (footnotes omitted). This case involves the third protection.

Article X, section 4(c) of the Florida Constitution provides, in pertinent part:

The homestead shall not be subject to devise if the owner is survived by spouse or minor child, except the homestead may be devised to the owner's spouse if there be no minor child. The owner of homestead real estate, joined by the spouse if married, may alienate the homestead by mortgage, sale or gift and, if married, may by deed transfer the title to an estate by the entirety with the spouse.

See also § 732.401(1), Fla. Stat.