Felder v. Sam's E.
[…] Because it is undisputed that Plaintiff was Defendant's business invitee, Defendant owed Plaintiff a duty to exercise reasonable care to maintain its premises in safe condition. Having established the first element, the Court proceeds to analyze the contested second element of Plaintiff's claim.

A. Notice

To demonstrate a breach in a premises liability case involving a transitory foreign substance here, water, Florida law requires that a plaintiff prove the defendant had prior notice- actual or constructive-of the dangerous condition.

Florida Statute § 768.0755 states, in relevant part, as follows:

1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
Fla. Stat. § 768.0755.

Plaintiff has not alleged nor presented any evidence that Defendant had actual notice of the water on the floor of Defendant's store. The Court therefore proceeds to consider whether there was constructive notice. A Plaintiff may prove constructive notice in one of two ways: (1) “[t]he dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition;” or (2) “[t]he condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1)(a)-(b).

Defendant argues that it did not breach its duty of care to Plaintiff because it did not have constructive notice of the water on the floor.