Federal National Mtg. Assn. v. Osterberg
[…] The plaintiff further argues that the judgment cannot be opened because General Statutes § 49-15 precludes a judgment from being opened after title becomes absolute in an encumbrancer. In response, the defendant argues that the section limiting the opening of judgments is inapplicable to the present case because the judgments rendered by the court in this case are void a initio for lack of personal jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 49-15 provides: "Any judgment foreclosing the title to real estate by strict foreclosure may, at the discretion of the court rendering the same, upon motion of any person having an interest therein, and for cause shown, be opened and modified, notwithstanding the limitation imposed by section 52-212a, upon such terms as to costs as the court deems reasonable; but no such judgment shall be opened after the title has become absolute in any encumbrancer."

In Wilkinson v. Boats Unlimited, 236 Conn. 78, 83, 670 A.2d 1296 (1996), the court addressed the issue of whether General Statutes §§ 55-212 and 55-212a limit the authority of the courts to open judgments after the four month period provided by those sections has expired.