Federal Insurance Company v. Albertson's Inc.
[…] Therefore, the court determines that the appropriate date from which to begin calculating prejudgment interest is March 14, 2005, roughly 30 days after Albertson's received notice of the Underlying Settlement.

Both parties agree that the applicable interest rate for prejudgment interest is 10 percent per annum. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3289 (providing that contracts entered into after January 1, 1986, which do not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach); see also Utah Code Ann. § 15-1-1(2) (providing that "[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum").

Prejudgment interest at a rate of 10% per annum, calculated from March 14, 2005 until the entry of this judgment, November 27, 2007 totals $251,185.