Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] All of these arguments were considered and rejected by Chief Judge Navarro in Skylights and in a handful of other cases in this district in which the FHFA is raising § 4617(j)(3) to preclude Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac from losing their security interests in these foreclosure properties. The HOA joins in the motion without further elaboration on the purchaser's arguments and separately moves to dismiss because Fannie Mae and the FHFA did not exhaust the mandatory mediation process under NRS 38.310 for claims relating to "[t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions . . . adopted by an association" before filing their wrongful-foreclosure claim against the HOA.

ECF 32.

Id. at 4-9; see also Skylights, 2015 WL 3887061 at *7 & n.4.

Id.at 9; see also Skylights, 2015 WL 3887061 at *11.

ECF 32 at 10-11; see also Skylights, 2015 WL 3887061 at *8.