Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. SFR Invs. Pool 1, LLC
[…] The HOA relies on Rule 12(b)(1) to argue that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear the wrongful foreclosure claim against it because Fannie Mae and the FHFA failed to exhaust the mandatory mediation process that NRS 38.310 requires before a lawsuit regarding an HOA's CC&Rs may be filed. The failure to exhaust a statutory administrative process prevents a court from acquiring subject-matter jurisdiction over an unexhausted claim "where the exhaustion statute explicitly limits the grant of subject matter jurisdiction and is an integral part of the statute granting jurisdiction." NRS 38.310 prevents the commencement of any "civil action based upon a claim relating to (a) The interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association; or (b) The procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, . . . unless the action has been submitted to mediation . . . ." As the Nevada Supreme Court explained in Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners' Association, "If a party institutes a civil action in violation of NRS 38.310(1), the district court must dismiss it" under NRS 38.310(2).

ECF 35 at 3-4.

McBride Cotton & Cattle Corp. v.