Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n v. JKM Servs., LLC
[…] Puma Enters. Corp. v. Vitale, 566 So.2d 1343, 1344 (Fla. 3d DCA 1990).

As already noted, the Condominium Act expressly authorizes the appointment of a receiver to collect rent payable by the occupant of a unit during the pendency of "the foreclosure action." § 718.116(6)(c). When read in context, however, this refers to the foreclosure of a condominium association's lien on a unit "to secure the payment of assessments," section 718.116(5)(a) ; section 718.116(6)(a) authorizes an action in the association's name "to foreclose a lien for assessments in the manner a mortgage of real property is foreclosed."

So the statutory authority in the Condominium Act for a receiver relates to a unit which has accrued, unpaid assessments, but has been leased by the owner to a tenant. The receiver is then able to collect the rent and apply it (after allowed expenses) to the unpaid assessments.