Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] Because there are no facts supporting the conclusion that Coaltrain exercised due diligence, the Court GRANTS FERC's motion for summary judgment as to this claim. B. Market Manipulation Claim ( 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a) and 18 C.F.R. § 1c.2 )

All Defendants move for summary judgment on FERC's market manipulation claim. The parties raise many of the same arguments, and the Court will address separate arguments only as needed.

Section 222 of the FPA, 16 U.S.C. § 824v, prohibits, in relevant part, a market participant, directly or indirectly, from using "any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance (as those terms are used in [Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act ("SEA")]) ... in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of electric ratepayers." 16 U.S.C. § 824v(a).