Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n v. Coaltrain Energy, L.P.
[…] Its argument is two-fold. First, it contends that there are no allegations any Spector information was missing or destroyed. Second, the two-year delay in production of Spector information did not harm FERC because FERC will not quantify the damage. Coaltrain Resp. 2, ECF No. 92. But Coaltrain's "no harm, no foul" arguments are misplaced.

Materiality does not hinge on whether the omission has a detrimental impact on the investigation. The Rule puts an affirmative responsibility on the Seller to provide accurate information and to not omit material information. See 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b) ("A Seller must provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information ..." (emphasis added)). There is no qualifier requiring the omission of material information to "impede or harm the FERC investigation" like Coaltrain suggests.