Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Heaton
[…] All written communications concerning disputed amounts, including any check or other payment instrument that indicates that payment constitutes "payment in full" of the amount owed or that is tendered with other conditions or limitations or as full satisfaction of a disputed amount must be mailed or delivered to: SUNFIRST BANK, 120 E. St. George Blvd. St. George, UT 84770.
There is no comparable statement in any of the correspondence that Plaintiff sent Defendant. Thus, Subsection (3)(a) is inapplicable, which leaves Subsection (3)(b).

Docket No. 39 Ex. 1-E.

Subsection 3(b) would not apply if Plaintiff sent a letter complying with Subsection (3)(a)(i). See Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-311(3)(b).

Subsection (3)(b) states that, subject to Subsection (4), a claim is not discharged if Plaintiff "proves that within 90 days after payment of the instrument, the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the instrument to the person against whom the claim is asserted." Plaintiff clearly tendered repayment of the instrument within 90 days. Therefore, the Court must consider Subsection (4).

Id. § 70A-3-311(3)(b).

Again, Subsection (4) states:

A claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that within a reasonable time before collection of the instrument was initiated, the claimant, or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, knew that the instrument was tendered in full satisfaction of the claim.

Id. § 70A-3-311(4).

Comment 7 of this subsection states:

[i]f a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that the claimant obtained payment of a check known to have been tendered in full satisfaction of the claim by the claimant or an agent of the claimant having direct responsibility with respect to the disputed obligation, the claim is discharged even if (i) the check was not sent to the person, office, or place required by a notice complying with subsection [(3)(a)], or (ii) the claimant tendered repayment of the amount of the check in compliance with subsection [(3)(b)].

Id. cmt. 7 (internal quotation marks omitted).

Comment 7 clarifies that a claimant knows that a check was tendered in full satisfaction of a claim when the claim has "actual knowledge."