Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Heaton
[…] FDIC v. Noel, 177 F.3d 911, 917 (10th Cir. 1999) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

Castleglen, Inc. v. Resolution Trust Corp., 984 F.2d 1571, 1577 (10th Cir. 1993).

Id. at 1576.

Noel, 177 F.3d at 917 (quoting Bell & Murphy Assocs., Inc. v. Interfirst Bank Gateway, N.A., 894 F.2d 750, 754 (5th Cir. 1990)).

Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd. v. Keeling, No. CV-95-1886, 1996 WL 331091, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. May 31, 1996).

The D'Oench doctrine is now codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e). That provision states:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement—
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
The requirements of § 1823(e) are certain and categorical.

Langley v. FDIC, 484 U.S. 86, 95 (1987); see also FDIC v. Oldenburg, 34 F.3d 1529, 1550 (10th Cir. 1994) (describing § 1823(e)'s requirements as "strict and categorical").