Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Heaton
[…] Therefore, Subsection (4) does not apply and Defendant's affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction fails as a matter of law. B. ACCOMMODATION PARTY

Docket No. 39 Ex 1, ¶ 13.

Docket No. 36 Ex. D, at 105:13-17.

Docket No. 39 Ex 1, ¶ 29.

Id.

Defendant next argues that Plaintiff's claims are barred because Defendant was simply acting as an accommodation party for SunFirst Bank. In response, Plaintiff argues that Defendant was not an accommodation party and, even if he were, his defense is barred by the D'Oench doctrine and 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e).

D'Oench, Duhme & Co. v. FDIC, 315 U.S. 447 (1942).

Utah Code Ann. § 70A-3-419(1) provides:

If an instrument is issued for value given for the benefit of a party to the instrument, the "accommodated party," and another party to the instrument, the "accommodation party," signs the instrument for the purpose of incurring liability on the instrument without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument, the instrument is signed by the accommodation party "for accommodation."

Under § 70A-3-419(5), "[a]n accommodation party who pays the instrument is entitled to reimbursement from the accommodated party and is entitled to enforce the instrument against the accommodated party. An accommodated party who pays the instrument has no right of recourse against, and is not entitled to contribution from, an accommodation party."

Defendant is not an accommodation party. As stated, an accommodation party is one who signs an instrument "without being a direct beneficiary of the value given for the instrument." In this case, Defendant received a direct benefit from the loan.