FCNBD Mortgage Investments, Inc. v. CRL, Inc.
[…] Although defendant initiated phone calls to New York, such contact was deemed insufficient because the defendant had no representatives in New York or any "direct or personal involvement in any ongoing sale in New York." Instead, defendant simply "made a few telephone calls to plaintiff's representative in New York concerning a single stock transaction." 452 N.Y.S.2d at 631 (distinguishing Park-Bernet Galleries, Inc. v. Franklyn (1958) 26 N.Y.2d 13, 308 N.Y.S.2d 337). Similarly, in the instant lawsuit, plaintiff has not fashioned a prima facie case of § 302 jurisdiction, given the few phone calls and faxes routed into this state relating to the transaction and contract at issue.

B. "Doing Buisness" Jurisdiction Under CPLR § 301

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301 declares that a New York court "may exercise jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." The statute has been interpreted to provide personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation that is "doing business" in New York.