FCCI Ins. Co. v. McLendon Enters., Inc.
[…] Id. at 6, 20-23.

FCCI filed this declaratory judgment action seeking guidance on its liability and coverage obligations as insurer for McLendon. Id. at 16. FCCI contends that Evans's statutorily limited liability prevents the bus involved in the accident from being considered an underinsured motor vehicle under the policy. Id. at 15. FCCI therefore believes it is not "obligated to defend, indemnify or expend any sums on behalf of McLendon for any damages . . . arising out of the September 22, 2011 incident." Id. at 16.

O.C.G.A. § 33-24-51(c) limits the liability of any political subdivision of the state of Georgia for damages stemming from the negligent use of a state-owned vehicle "to the extent of the limits or the coverage of the insurance policy" covering the vehicle.

Mitchell now seeks dismissal of this case, arguing that because he never filed a complaint against Evans, no actual controversy exists as to coverage and thus this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 2201. ECF No. 20. At 3.

III. DISCUSSION