FBT Everett Realty, LLC v. Massachusetts Gaming Commission
[…] Giovanella v. Conservation Comm’n of Ashland, 447 Mass. at 735.

Regulations that mitigate harm or prevent nuisances do not typically result in a taking that requires compensation. Giovanella v. Conservation Comm’n of Ashland, 447 Mass. at 735.

The Commission argues that the Gaming Act grants it exceptionally broad authority to ensure public confidence in the integrity of gaming and it took the actions alleged in the Complaint for a legitimate public purpose: to ensure public confidence in the integrity of gaming application process. See G.L. c. 23K, § 1(1) ("ensuring public confidence in the integrity of the gaming licensing process and in the strict oversight of all gaming establishments through a rigorous regulatory scheme is the paramount policy objective of this chapter") and § 12(b) ("If the bureau [IEB] determines during its investigation that an applicant has failed to: (i) establish the applicant’s integrity or the integrity of any affiliate, close associate, financial source or any person required to be qualified by the commission; (ii) demonstrate responsible business practices in any jurisdiction; or (iii) overcome any other reason, as determined by the commission, as to why it would be injurious to the interests of the commonwealth in awarding the applicant a gaming license, the bureau shall cease any further review and recommend that the commission deny the application.").