FBI Wind Down Inc. Liquidating Tr. v. Innovative Delivery Sys., Inc. (In re FBI Wind Down, Inc.)
[…] In order to maintain the liens, the defendant must hold possession of the goods, otherwise the lien will be considered released. Like the warehouse lien, any statutory or common law carrier's lien would be extinguished upon the relinquishment of the goods. Despite the above, any such lien rights may be properly waived by the parties.

See, e.g. , N.C. G.S. § 25–7–209 ; A.R.S. § 47–7209 ; Cal. Com. Code § 7209 ; O.C.G.A. § 11–7–209 (warehouse lien provisions). See also N.C. G.S. § 25–7–307 ; A.R.S. § 47–7307 ; Cal. Com. Code § 7–307(a); O.C.G.A. § 11–7–307 (common carrier's lien).

See, e.g. id. (U.C.C. provisions of these jurisdictions are the same in the provisions relevant here).

N.C. G.S. § 25–7–209(a) ("if it is stated in the warehouse receipt or storage agreement that a lien is claimed for charges and expenses in relation to other goods, the warehouse also has a lien against the goods covered by the warehouse receipt or storage agreement ... whether or not the other goods have been delivered by the warehouse").

See generally id. at § 25–7–209(e).

In re World Imports, Ltd. Inc. , 498 B.R. 58, 63 (Bankr. E.D. Pa. 2013) ("a carrier's lien requires possession of the goods"); see also In re CFLC, Inc. , 209 B.R. 508, 514–15 (9th Cir.