FBI Wind Down Inc. Liquidating Tr. v. Innovative Delivery Sys., Inc. (In re FBI Wind Down, Inc.)
[…] Yet "[a] signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded ..."

Cf. In re Lason, Inc. , 314 B.R. 296, n. 3 (Bankr. D. Del. 2004) ("The ... Agreement, which both parties intended to govern their relationship, has a choice of law provision stating that Georgia law governs").

N.C. G.S. § 25–2–303(d) ; see U.C.C. § 1–303(d). "[C]ourse of performance" is "a sequence of conduct between the parties to a particular transaction that exists if: (1) the agreement of the parties with respect to the transaction involves repeated occasions for performance by a party; and (2) the other party, with knowledge of the nature of the performance and opportunity for objection to it, accepts the performance or acquiesces in it without objection." Id. § 1–303(a); see N.C. G.S. § 25–1–303(a). "[C]ourse of dealing" is "a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a particular transaction that is fair to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct." Id. § 1–303(b); see N.C. G.S. § 25–1–303(b).

N.C. G.S. § 25–1–303(e) ; see Ziptronix, Inc. v. Ostendo Technologies, Inc. , No. 5:11-CV-160-FL, 2013 WL 1246741, at *6 (E.D.N.C. 2013) (quoting Snyder v.