FBI Wind Down Inc. Liquidating Tr. v. Innovative Delivery Sys., Inc. (In re FBI Wind Down, Inc.)
[…] See Wachovia Bank Nat. Ass'n v. Superior Const. Corp. , 213 N.C. App. 341, 348, 718 S.E.2d 160 (2011) (upholding use of lien waivers and applying general contract interpretation principles in assessing them).

North Carolina also maintains a specific statutory artisan's lien, which applies to "any person who ... alters, repairs, stores, services, treats, or improves personal property ... in the ordinary course of business pursuant to an express or implied contract with an owner or legal possessor of the personal property." Pursuant to N.C. G.S. § 44A–3, "[l]iens conferred under this Article arise only when the lienor acquires possession of the property and terminate and become unenforceable when the lienor voluntarily relinquishes the possession of the property upon which a lien might be claimed ..." An artisan's lien can also be waived with the proper intent.

N.C. G.S. § 44A–2.

Ash Handkerchief Corp. v. Hickory Finishing, Inc. (In re Ash Handkerchief Corp.) , 191 B.R. 588, 592–92 (Bankr. D. Del. 1996).