Faulkner v. Gusman
[…] R. Doc. 1.

Id. at 7, 9-11, 13-14.

I. Background

Faulkner was charged in state court with possession with intent to distribute cocaine and distribution of cocaine. Faulkner asserts, and the State does not dispute, that before his bond hearing in state court, New Orleans Pretrial Services prepared a report indicating that he has no prior convictions and is in the "lowest risk category" for purposes of pretrial release.

R. Doc. 1-1 at 82.

R. Doc. 1 at 5.

Generally, Louisiana state court judges may set either money or non-money bonds for defendants awaiting trial. La. C. Cr. P. Art. 312. Article 334.4, however, provides that "any defendant who has been arrested for any of the following crimes shall not be released by the court on the defendant's own recognizance or on the signature of any other person." La. C. Cr. P. Art. 334.4(A). The article lists eleven offenses, including "[t]he production, manufacturing, distribution, or dispensing or the possession with the intent to produce, manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled dangerous substance." Id.