Fatai v. City & Cnty. of Honolulu
[…] B. Claims against Honolulu

The parties dispute whether Hawai'i Revised Statute § 46-72 ("HRS § 46-72") precludes Honolulu's liability for Fatai's tort claims. As explained below, the Court cannot say from the face of the FAC whether Fatai complied with HRS § 46-72. Nonetheless, because his tort claims against Honolulu hinge on his tort claims against Honolulu's employees/agents, his tort claims against the County are likewise DISMISSED WITHOUT PREJUDICE.

HRS § 46-72 reads as follows:

Before the county shall be liable for damages to any person for injuries to person or property received upon any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county, or on account of any negligence of any official or employee of the county, the person injured, or the owner or person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the property injured, or someone on the person's behalf, within two years after the injuries accrued shall give the individual identified in the respective county's charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of the council of the county or the clerk of the county in which the injuries occurred, notice in writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and the amount claimed.
Section 13-111 of the Honolulu County Charter in turn provides:
No action shall be maintained for the recovery of damages for any injury to persons or property by reason of negligence of any official or employee of the city unless a written statement, stating fully when, where and how the injuries occurred, the extent thereof and the amount claimed therefor, has been filed with the corporation counsel within six months after the date the injury was sustained.
As this Court has explained, HRS § 46-72 applies to negligence as well as intentional tort claims against a county. Nakamoto v.